|
|
|
|
| Tamanu Oil Facts & Beneficial Uses |
|
Vanuatu is home to
the Tamanu tree. The fruit (nuts) are hand gathered from the
coastal Tamanu trees, as they are said to yield the highest
quality oil. Tamanu Oil is a 100% pure and natural extract from
the 'sacred' Tamanu tree, and does not contain any artificial
chemicals, additives or preservatives.
Following
traditional practices, the nut kernels are hand-cracked and then
sun-dried until golden brown. The nut kernels are cold pressed,
without heat or chemicals which results in the finest, pure,
rich, dark green, luxurious Tamanu oil.
Traditionally the
islanders and local healers (klevas) use Tamanu Oil to promote
the formation of new tissue, thereby accelerating wound healing
and the growth of healthy skin.
It is applied liberally
to cuts, scrapes, burns, insect bites and stings, abrasions,
acne and acne scars, psoriasis, diabetic sores, anal fissures,
sunburn, dry or scaly skin, blisters, eczema, herpes sores,
athletes foot, and the reduction of foot and body odor (makes
for a fantastic, natural underarm deodorant).
They also massage Tamanu Oil into the skin
as they believe it helps to relieve neuralgia, rheumatism,
sciatica and even diaper rash.
|
Tamanu Leaves and nuts
|
|
|
Dried Tamanu Nuts
|
|
Research shows that Oil of Tamanu contains three basic classes
of lipids; neutral lipids, glycolipids, and phospholipids. The
oil also contains a unique fatty acid called calophyllic acid,
and a novel antibiotic lactone and non-steroidal
anti-inflammatory agent called calophyllolide. These and other
components of Tamanu oil, including anti-inflammatory coumarins,
account for some of the oil's beneficial activity. Based on the
known activity of known constituents, it is clear that oil of
Tamanu possesses antibacterial and anti-inflammatory activities.
The unique cicatrizing properties of Tamanu Oil are not yet
explained in existing scientific literature, though this
activity is established and accepted. The same is true for
Tamanu's anti-neuralgic properties. Tamanu Oil is well
documented for its relief of neuritis, but the constituents
responsible and their modes of activity are not yet known.
Main Beneficial Uses for Tamanu Oil
-
anti-inflammatory
-
antibacterial
-
assists in formation
of new tissue
-
reduction of scars
-
scrapes, abrasions,
burns, insect bites and stings
-
acne and acne scars
-
sunburn, dry or
scaly skin, blisters, eczema
-
reduction of foot
odor and body odor
-
a wonderfully, natural underarm
deodorant
-
removal or reduction of unsightly age
spots
Browse our
Tropical First Aid category for all our skin
care product containing 100% pure Tamanu Oil and begin
your skin care treatment plan TODAY!
WARNING: Tamanu
Oil is made from nuts. It is strongly recommended that anyone
with an allergy to nuts test it on a small area of the skin
first. If you have a life-threatening allergy to nuts then
Tamanu Oil should NOT be applied without first consulting your
physician.
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
Many
people are just beginning to realize how "out of step"
they are with the universe. In one recent study,
researchers found that the average woman, as part of
her beauty routine, applies 176 different
chemicals to her body every day, usually
without realizing it! Most
conventional
body
care
products are made with
refined vegetable oils, which have all the
antioxidants stripped from them (as a result of the
refining process)and so are highly prone to
free-radical generation, causing your skin to
actually age faster!
Many of
these chemicals are
toxins which can actually cause
various skin irritations.
Voted No. 1 on the "Happy
Planet Index", the rich, volcanic islands
of Vanuatu
have
been found to emit next to NO carbon emissions
and the whole country is
virtually devoid of pesticides, insecticides
and herbicides. Everything grows naturally
and easily in this untouched paradise.
There is not even
an organic certification body in Vanuatu - they simply
don't see the need for one!

100% TAMANU OIL
The indigenous
Melanesians and Polynesians have been aware of the
wonderful regenerative and curative properties of
Tamanu Oil. The natives regard it as one of nature’s
sacred gifts from nature.
No wonder it is sometimes referred to as the
Sacred Oil Of Tamanu or Green Gold!
|
To understand of the difference between "Cosmetics"
and "Drugs" -
Click Here |
|
As
all life is beautiful, none of our products
are tested on animals. |
|
|
|
|
|